Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Psidium guajava ‘Tropic Pink’

Family: Myrtaceae

Common name: GUAVA


Type: tree

Forms: erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 32.8 feet

Max width: 32.8 feet


white/off white




Attracts wildlife: bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: evergreen, invasive

Edible: fruit

Exposure: sun


Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +30 to +40 °F

Water: moderate

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Psidium guajava 'tropic pink' 4
  • Psidium guajava 'tropic pink' 5 2
  • Psidium guajava 'tropic pink' 5
  • Psidium guajava 'tropic pink' 6 2
  • Psidium guajava 'tropic pink' 6
  • Psidium guajava 'tropic pink' 7