Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Psidium guajava

Family: Myrtaceae

Common names: APPLE GUAVA, COMMON GUAVA, YELLOW GUAVA

Native to: Tropical America

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 32.8 feet

Max width: 32.8 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: evergreen, invasive

Edible: fruit

Exposure: sun

Invasive

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +30 to +40 °F

Water: moderate

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Psidium guajava  weg0062
  • Psidium guajava  weg0063
  • Psidium guajava  weg0064
  • Psidium guajava  weg0065
  • Psidium guajava  weg0066
  • Psidium guajava  weg0067 2
  • Psidium guajava  weg0067
  • Psidium guajava  weg0068
  • Psidium guajava  weg0069