Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Aloysia citriodora

Family: Verbenaceae

Common name: LEMON VERBENA

Native to: Argentina, Chile

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 21 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Plant features: deciduous, evergreen

Edible: herb

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant