Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Aloysia triphylla

Family: Verbenaceae

Common name: LEMON VERBENA

Native to: Argentina, Chile

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 21 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Plant features: deciduous, evergreen

Edible: herb

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: dried flower, flower fragrant, foliage aromatic

Propagates by: cutting

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Aloysia triphylla 625 0058
  • Aloysia triphylla 625 0059 2
  • Aloysia triphylla 625 0059 3
  • Aloysia triphylla 625 0059
  • Aloysia triphylla 625 0060