Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Rhamnus alaternus

Family: Rhamnaceae

Common name: BUCKTHORN

Native to: Portugal To Northern Africa, Southeast Russia

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 16.4 feet

Max width: 24.5 feet

Flower

blue/green, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Rhamnus alaternus 2 2
  • Rhamnus alaternus 2 3
  • Rhamnus alaternus 2
  • Rhamnus alaternus 3
  • Rhamnus alaternus