Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Rhododendron ciliicalyx ssp. lyi

Family: Ericaceae

Synonym: Rhododendron lyi ssp. maddenia

Native to: Burma, China, Tibet

Sentiment: beware

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: insects, nectar

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: shelter

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Rhododendron lyi ssp. maddenia  2 2
  • Rhododendron lyi ssp. maddenia  2 3
  • Rhododendron lyi ssp. maddenia  2
  • Rhododendron lyi ssp. maddenia