Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Rhododendron falconeri subsection falconera

Family: Ericaceae

Synonym: Rhododendron falconeri ssp falconera

Native to: Himalayas

Sentiment: beware

Plant

Type: tree

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 39 feet

Max width: 46 feet

Flower

white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: insects, nectar

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: shelter

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Rhododendron falconeri subsection falconera 2
  • Rhododendron falconeri subsection falconera 3
  • Rhododendron falconeri subsection falconera
  • Rhododendron falconeri subsection falconera  2
  • Rhododendron falconeri subsection falconera