Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Rhododendron ‘Goldflimmer’

Family: Ericaceae

Synonym: Rhododendron good flimmer

Native to: China

Sentiment: beware

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 4 feet

Flower

violet

Leaf

green, secondary color present

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Rhododendron good flimmer  weg0061
  • Rhododendron good flimmer  weg0062
  • Rhododendron good flimmer  weg0063
  • Rhododendron good flimmer  weg0065 2
  • Rhododendron good flimmer  weg0065