Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Rhus aromatica

Family: Anacardiaceae

Common names: FRAGRANT SUMAC, LEMON SUMAC, POLECAT BUSH, SUMAC, SUMACH, TAAIBOS

Native to: Eastern United States, Southeast Canada To Southern United States

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: prostrate

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, hedge or edging

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate

Butterflies that feed on this plant