Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Rhus lancea

Family: Anacardiaceae

Common names: KAREE, SUMAC, SUMACH, TAAIBOS, WILLOW RHUS, WILLOW RHUS KAREE

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 26 feet

Max width: 32.8 feet

Flower

white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate

Butterflies that feed on this plant