Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Roldana petasitis

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: VELVET GROUNDSEL

Native to: Mexico To Nicaragua

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant