Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Abutilon ‘Pablo's Tangelo’

Family: Malvaceae

Common names: FLOWERING MAPLE, INDIAN MALLOW, PARLOR MAPLE

Native to: Subtropical, Tropical

Sentiment: meditation

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 8 feet

Max width: 8 feet

Flower

orange

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, shade

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: dry, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Abutilon pablo's tangelo   6260036
  • Abutilon pablo's tangelo   6260037
  • Abutilon pablo's tangelo   6260038
  • Abutilon pablo's tangelo   6260039
  • Abutilon pablo's tangelo   6260040