Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Rosmarinus officinalis

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: ROSEMARY

Native to: Mediterranean

Sentiment: remembrance

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 4 feet

Flower

violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: herb

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, hedge or edging

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate

There are six species of Rosmarinus, a member of the Lamiaceae family.

Rosmarinus officinalis is drought tolerant once established. It will grow in Zones 6-9 and is grown worldwide for culinary use. It is a Mediterranean native, with blunt-tipped, opposite, green, simple leaves. The herb ROSEMARY, is an evergreen shrub that grows to 2' high by 4' wide and produces violet flowers in spring and summer. It can be grown from seed or cutting and is said to prefer well-drained soil but is tolerant of soil with a bit of clay. In my garden this plant has migrated from its original location, spreading by positioning an outward branch close to the ground where it will root, enabling the parent plant to expand its reach. It will reach for sunlight - which it prefers. I have it placed along a path where brushing up against it projects a pleasant aroma into the surrounding air.

Rosmarinus officinalis appeals to two butterflies: Agraulis vanillae, Gulf Fritillary and Amblyscirtes elissa, Elissa Roadside-Skipper.