Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Rumex sanguineus var. sanguineus

Family: Polygonaceae

Common names: DOCK, GARDEN SORREL, SOUR DOCK

Synonym: Rumex sanguineus

Sentiment: parental affection

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: tufted

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular