Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Salix alba

Family: Salicaceae

Common names: OSIER, SALLOW, WHITE WILLOW, WILLOW

Synonym: Salix alba ver. tristis

Native to: Europe, Northern Africa To Central Asia

Plant

Type: tree

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 82 feet

Max width: 65.6 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: buds

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cavities, shelter

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: moderate