Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Salix daphnoides

Family: Salicaceae

Common names: OSIER, SALLOW, VIOLET WILLOW, WILLOW

Native to: Europe To Central Asia, Himalayas

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 32.8 feet

Max width: 32.8 feet

Flower

blue/green, white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: buds

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cavities, shelter

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil types: clay, loam, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moist