Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Salix integra ‘Hakuro Nishiki’

Family: Salicaceae

Common names: DAPPLED WILLOW, OSIER, SALLOW, WILLOW

Native to: Japan, Korea

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 11 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: buds

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cavities, shelter

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moist, regular