Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Amelanchier utahensis

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: ALDERLEAVED SERVICEBERRY, JUNEBERRY, SARVICEBERRY, SERVICEBERRY, SHAD, SHADBUSH, SUGARPLUM, UTAH SERVICEBERRY

Native to: Western North America

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 16.4 feet

Max width: 16.4 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: deciduous

Edible: fruit

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

Soil types: clay, loam, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant