Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Sambucus nigra ‘Madonna’

Family: Adoxaceae

Common names: ELDER, ELDERBERRY, ELDERFLOWER

Native to: Europe

Sentiment: compassion

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 11 feet

Max width: 9 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

secondary color present, warm

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, specific butterfly species

Bird species attracted to plant: 120 species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit, insects

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moist

Butterflies that feed on this plant