Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Santolina chamaecyparissus

Family: Compositae

Common name: LAVENDER

Synonym: Santolina ericoides

Native to: Central Mediterranean, Western Mediterranean

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate fast

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: foliage aromatic, ground cover

Fast growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate

  • Santolina ericoides  6260002
  • Santolina ericoides  6260003
  • Santolina ericoides  6260004
  • Santolina ericoides  6260005
  • Santolina ericoides  6260006
  • Santolina ericoides  6260007
  • Santolina ericoides  6260026
  • Santolina ericoides  6260027
  • Santolina ericoides  6260028 2
  • Santolina ericoides  6260028
  • Santolina ericoides  6260029
  • Santolina chamaecyparissus 158 14
  • Santolina chamaecyparissus 158 15 2
  • Santolina chamaecyparissus 158 15 3
  • Santolina chamaecyparissus 158 15