Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Saponaria pumilio

Family: Caryophyflaceae

Common name: SOAPWORT

Native to: Europe, Southwest Asia

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect, open form, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.30 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Saponaria pumilio 626 0080
  • Saponaria pumilio 626 0081
  • Saponaria pumilio 626 0082 2
  • Saponaria pumilio 626 0082
  • Saponaria pumilio 626 0083
  • Saponaria pumilio 626 0084