Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Abutilon ‘Souvenir De Bonne’

Family: Malvaceae

Common names: FLOWERING MAPLE, INDIAN MALLOW, PARLOR MAPLE

Native to: Subtropical, Tropical

Sentiment: meditation

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 4.5 feet

Max width: 4.5 feet

Flower

orange

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, shade

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: dry, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Abutilon 'souvenir de bonne'  rog0013
  • Abutilon 'souvenir de bonne'  rog0014
  • Abutilon 'souvenir de bonne'  rog0015 2
  • Abutilon 'souvenir de bonne'  rog0015