Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Anchusa azurea

Family: Boraginaceae

Common name: ALKANET

Native to: Europe, Northern Africa, West Asia

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

There are over forty species of ALKANET, a member of the Boraginaceae family.

Of those, Anchusa azurea, a perennial, produces blue/green flowers that grows from seed. It grows to five feet tall and two feet wide in Zones 3-9, flowers in summer, and prefers moderate to regular watering.

Euphydryas chalcedona, Chalcedon Checkerspot, will feed on plants in this family.