Anchusa capensis

Family: Boraginaceae

Common name: ALKANET

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Types: annual, biennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 0.43 feet

Flower

blue/green, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular