Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Sequoia sempervirens
(sold as Loma Prieta Spire)

Family: Taxodiaceae

Common names: CALIFORNIA REDWOOD, COAST REDWOOD

Native to: California, Oregon

Plant

Type: tree

Forms: erect, pendent

Conifer

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 49 feet

Max width: 4 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: conifer, evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate