Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Androsace lanuginosa

Family: Primulaceae

Common name: ROCK JASMINE

Native to: Himalayas

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: prostrate, rosette

Max height: 0.164 feet

Max width: 0.80 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil types: sandy, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate