Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Sisyrinchium californicum

Family: Iridaceae

Common names: GOLDEN BLUE-EYED GRASS, YELLOW-EYED GRASS

Native to: Naturalized Ireland, Western United States

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: naturalizes

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: regular