Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Sisyrinchium striatum ‘Aunt May’

Family: Iridaceae

Common names: SATIN FLOWER, YELLOW EYED GRASS

Native to: South America

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, moist, regular

  • Sisyrinchium striatum aunt may 2
  • Sisyrinchium striatum aunt may 3
  • Sisyrinchium striatum aunt may 5 2
  • Sisyrinchium striatum aunt may 5
  • Sisyrinchium striatum aunt may