Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Sisyrinchium
(sold as x bellum EK Balls)

Family: Iridaceae

Common name: CALIFORNIAN BLUE-EYED GRASS

Native to: Americas, Widely Naturalized Elsewhere

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.50 feet

Max width: 0.48 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: deer resistant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Sisyrinchium x bellum 'ek balls'  weg0027
  • Sisyrinchium x bellum 'ek balls'  weg0028 2
  • Sisyrinchium x bellum 'ek balls'  weg0028 3
  • Sisyrinchium x bellum 'ek balls'  weg0028
  • Sisyrinchium x bellum 'ek balls'  weg0029