Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Sollya heterophylla

Family: Pittosporaceae

Common names: AUSTRALIAN BLUEBELL, BLUEBELL CREEPER

Native to: Western Australia

Plant

Types: shrub, vine

Forms: pendent, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: climbing vine, evergreen

Exposure: light shade, part shade, sun

Landscape uses: container, ground cover, hedge or edging, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Sollya heterophylla  6260052
  • Sollya heterophylla  6260053
  • Sollya heterophylla  6260054 2
  • Sollya heterophylla  6260054 3
  • Sollya heterophylla  6260054
  • Sollya heterophylla  6260056