Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Sphaeralcea incana

Family: Malvaceae

Common names: FALSE MALLOW, GLOBE MALLOW

Native to: Southwest United States

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, open form, spreading

Leaves deciduous

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 4 feet

Flower

orange, secondary color present

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous, evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry

  • Sphaeralcea incana 2
  • Sphaeralcea incana 3
  • Sphaeralcea incana 4 2
  • Sphaeralcea incana 4
  • Sphaeralcea incana
  • Sphaeralcea incana 2
  • Sphaeralcea incana 3
  • Sphaeralcea incana 4
  • Sphaeralcea incana 5
  • Sphaeralcea incana