Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Sphaeralcea munroana

Family: Malvaceae

Common names: FALSE MALLOW, GLOBE MALLOW

Native to: Western United States

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

orange, pink, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil types: gravelly or rocky, sandy, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: dry