Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Spiraea betulifolia

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: BRIDAL-WREATH

Native to: North East Asia To Central Japan

Sentiment: victory


Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet


pink, white/off white




Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -20 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular