Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Spiraea japonica ‘Anthony Waterer’

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: JAPANESE MEADOWSWEET, JAPANESE SPIREA, MAYBUSH

Synonym: Spiraea x bumalda anthony waterer

Native to: China, Japan

Sentiment: victory

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, clumping, dense form, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Spiraea x bumalda anthony waterer  6260053
  • Spiraea x bumalda anthony waterer  6260056
  • Spiraea x bumalda anthony waterer  6260057
  • Spiraea x bumalda anthony waterer  6260058
  • Spiraea x bumalda anthony waterer  6260060 2
  • Spiraea x bumalda anthony waterer  6260060 3
  • Spiraea x bumalda anthony waterer  6260060
  • Spiraea x bumalda anthony waterer  6260061