Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Stokesia laevis ‘Klaus Jelitto’

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: STOKE'S ASTER

Native to: Southeastern United States

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

magenta/purple

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Stokesia laevis klaus jelitto 626 0096
  • Stokesia laevis klaus jelitto 626 0098
  • Stokesia laevis klaus jelitto 626 0100
  • Stokesia laevis klaus jelitto 626 0101 2
  • Stokesia laevis klaus jelitto 626 0101
  • Stokesia laevis klaus jelitto 626 0103
  • Stokesia laevis klaus jelitto 626 0104
  • Stokesia laevis klaus jelitto 626 0105
  • Stokesia laevis klaus jelitto 626 0119