Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Symphytum officinale

Family: Boraginaceae

Common name: COMFREY

Native to: Europe

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, violet, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: invasive, toxic

Exposure: part shade, sun

Invasive

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: moist

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Symphytum officinale 2
  • Symphytum officinale

There are 23 species of Symphytum, a member of the Boraginaceae family. Symphytum officinale, or COMFREY, is a four-foot tall perennial that is invasive and toxic. It grows from seed in Zones 3-9 and prefers moist water conditions.