Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Tephrosia grandiflora

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: FALSE SWAINSONIA, PINK PEA BUSH

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Types: perennial, shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 4 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

flowers in winter

flowers year round

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular