Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Teucrium chamaedrys

Family: Lamiaceae

Common names: GERMANDER, WALL GERMANDER, WOOD SAGE

Native to: Europe To Caucasus

Plant

Types: perennial, shrub

Forms: dense form, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 2.3 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen, naturalizes

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: deer resistant, ground cover, hedge or edging

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, tolerates poor, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Teucrium chamaedrys dsc 0032 2
  • Teucrium chamaedrys dsc 0032 3
  • Teucrium chamaedrys dsc 0032
  • Teucrium chamaedrys dsc 0033
  • Teucrium chamaedrys dsc 0034
  • Teucrium chamaedrys dsc 0035
  • Teucrium chamaedrys dsc 0036