Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Teucrium polium

Family: Lamiaceae

Common names: GERMANDER, WOOD SAGE

Native to: Mediterranean To Western Asia

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, prostrate

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.5 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, white/off white, yellow

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, poor

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

Butterflies that feed on this plant