Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Thymus caespititius

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: THYME

Native to: North West Spain, Portugal

Sentiment: activity

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.33 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

pink, violet, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: moderate