Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Thymus praecox ssp. ligusticus

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: THYME

Synonyms: Thymus lanuginosus, Thymus pseudolanuginosus

Native to: Unknown

Sentiment: activity

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, prostrate

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.30 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: average, clay, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate