Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Thymus pulegioides ‘Tabor’

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: THYME

Synonym: Thymus tabor

Native to: Eurasia, Israel

Sentiment: activity

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, dense form, prostrate, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.098 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: deer resistant, flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moderate