Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Thymus serpyhllum ‘Pink Chintz’

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: THYME

Native to: Eurasia

Sentiment: activity

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, dense form, prostrate, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.164 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: herb

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: ground cover

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Thymus serpyllum  'pink chintz'
  • Thymus serpyllum 'pink chintz' 2
  • Thymus serpyllum 'pink chintz' 3 2
  • Thymus serpyllum 'pink chintz' 3