Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Thymus serpyhllum

Family: Lamiaceae

Common names: THYME, WILD THYME

Native to: Eurasia

Sentiment: activity

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, dense form, prostrate, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.05 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate fast

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: deer resistant, flower fragrant, foliage aromatic, ground cover

Fast growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: moderate