Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Thymus serpyhllum ssp. serpyllum ‘Lime’

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: THYME

Synonyms: Thymus citriodorus lime, Thymus lime

Native to: Garden Origin

Sentiment: activity

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, dense form, pendent, prostrate, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.33 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

magenta/purple

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: herb

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: container, flower fragrant, ground cover

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Thymus lime 625 0052 2
  • Thymus lime 625 0052 3
  • Thymus lime 625 0052
  • Thymus lime 625 0053
  • Thymus lime 625 0054 2
  • Thymus lime 625 0054
  • Thymus lime 625 0055
  • Thymus lime 625 0056

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant is one of 186 perennials suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 38 of these plants attract birds and 67 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 19 of these plants are drought tolerant, more than 80 are available for dry or moderate watering conditions. 29 are deciduous, while 71 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zone 2, while the others grow in Zones 3-11. 178 perennial plants that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 77 can be used as cut flowers. They come in any one of the available flower colors.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

You are free to use any of the above filters to reduce the plant list further.