Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Thymus vulgaris

Family: Lamiaceae

Common names: COMMON THYME, FRESH THYME, GARDEN THYME, THYME

Native to: Western Mediterranean

Sentiment: activity

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: herb

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

Butterflies that feed on this plant