Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Anigozanthos bicolor

Family: Haemodoraceae

Common names: AUSTRALIAN SWORD LILY, CAT'S PAW, KANGAROO PAW, LITTLE KANGAROO PAW

Native to: Western Australia

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

blue/green, secondary color present

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, sandy

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular