Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Anigozanthos flavidus

Family: Haemodoraceae

Common names: AUSTRALIAN SWORD LILY, CAT'S PAW, EVERGREEN KANGAROO PAW, KANGAROO PAW, TALL KANGAROO PAW

Native to: Western Australia

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

blue/green, orange, pink, red, secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: slightly acidic

Soil types: loam, sandy

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular