Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Anigozanthos humilis

Family: Haemodoraceae

Common names: AUSTRALIAN SWORD LILY, CAT'S PAW, KANGAROO PAW

Native to: Western Australia

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, tufted

Leaves deciduous

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2.5 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

orange, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous, evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in spring

Soil types: loam, sandy

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular