Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Anigozanthos hybrid ‘Bush Pearl’

Family: Haemodoraceae

Common names: AUSTRALIAN SWORD LILY, CAT'S PAW, KANGAROO PAW

Native to: Western Australia

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, open form, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2.5 feet

Max width: 2.75 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, naturalizes

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: container, cut flower

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

flowers in winter

Soil types: loam, sandy

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular